Privacy Policy

Effective on: March 15, 2021

At Auxiom, we want you to know that we value your personal information and that we respect your privacy.

Please read our Privacy Policy for more information.

By using or accessing the Site or the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we do this and the changes are material, we will post a notice that we have made changes to this Privacy Policy on our website at www.auxiom.com (the “Website”) for at least 7 days before the changes are made, and we will indicate the date these terms were last revised at the top of the Privacy Policy. Any revisions to this Privacy Policy will become effective at the end of that 7 day period.

1. DEFINITIONS

A. “Affiliate(s)” means any entity that controls, is under common control with, or is controlled by either party, where “control” means the ownership, direct or indirect, of a majority of an entity’s equity or some other interest entitling or otherwise allowing the owner to direct the affairs of such entity, specifically including without limitation, any and all subsidiaries and affiliates of which either party owns, directly or indirectly, twenty-five percent (25%) or more of the voting securities.

B. “Data” includes both Non-Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information.

C. “Auxiom,” “we,” “us” and our means Auxiom.

D. “Non-Personal Information” is any information that is not Personally Identifiable Information (defined below). Non-Personal Information includes, without limitation, Personally Identifiable Information that has been anonymized.

E. “Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII” or “personal information” is non-public information we receive from your use of the Site that can be used, alone or in combination with other information in our possession, to identify a particular person/individual. It may include information such as name, address, telephone number and other personal information you provide us.

F. “Services” means the products and services provided through the Site.

G. “Site” refers to the Website, and other related websites, blogs, domains, mobile sites, online services and applications maintained by Auxiom.

H. “You” and “your” mean the individual or entity visiting or using or accessing the Site or the Services.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED AND CONSENT

This following explains how we collect, use and share your personal data.

You do not have to provide any Personally Identifiable Information to browse the publicly available pages of the Website; however, in order to obtain or use the Services that are or may be provided through the Site or that we may otherwise offer online or offline (i.e., the Services) you may be required to register and/or provide Personally Identifiable Information.

Information You Provide Us:

We may collect PII from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit the Site, communicate with us through the Site, provide PII in connection with other activities, products, services, features or resources we make available on the Site or through any other services we may offer online or offline. We may collect your name, company name, employer, mailing address, billing address, phone number, payment information, or email address. We may also collect additional information from you depending on the nature of the transaction.

Information We Automatically Collect:

Auxiom may collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site, communicate through the site, or use any of our online Services. We may automatically receive certain information from your browser or mobile device, such as your browser type, the operating system of your device, the URL of the site from which you came and the URL of the site you visit when leaving the Site or any of our online Services, the equipment you use to access the Site, the unique identifier of your mobile device and your activities on the Site, such as the webpages you view, how long you interact with webpages, and how you interact with those webpages. We may also receive your IP address and the name of your internet service provider (“ISP”) or your mobile carrier. Depending on your device’s settings, we may also receive location data and other types of information sent from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices. We may use cookies to collect such information, as described in more detail below. This information is considered Non-Personal Information, which we can use for any purpose, including, without limitation, to help us improve the Site or the Services and to enhance your and other users’ experience. We may also convert PII into Non-Personal Information by excluding information that is personally identifiable. You acknowledge that Non-Personal Information and PII that is converted into Non-Personal Information belongs to Auxiom and that Auxiom has the right to use such general information as it determines in its sole discretion.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will treat as PII any item that, either alone or together with other information, we could use to identify an individual. Except as described below, we will not share with third-parties any PII without your permission.

By providing your PII to us, you explicitly agree to our collection and use of such information as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing PII belonging to another person, you expressly represent and warrant that you have the authority and right to do so, and that you obtained all appropriate and required consents.

We may also collect your PII from sources that you have authorized to share with us or that you have authorized us to obtain information from. We will use your PII in those circumstances to provide the Services. If you believe we received your PII from a source without authority to share your PII with us, please contact us so that we can resolve your complaint.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will treat as PII any item that, either alone or together with other information, we could use to identify an individual. Except as described below, we will not share with third-parties any PII without your permission.

By providing your PII to us, you explicitly agree to our collection and use of such information as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing PII belonging to another person, you expressly represent and warrant that you have the authority and right to do so, and that you obtained all appropriate and required consents.

Auxiom may use PII for the following purposes:

A. To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively communicate with you, respond to inquiries, and to respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

B. To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the Services.

C. To improve the Services: We continually strive to improve the Services based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

D. To provide products or services and to process transactions: Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Policy, we will use Data only for the purpose of fulfilling our duties and providing the Services. Auxiom may use Non-Personal Information for product development, research, or other purposes. We may use the information that you provide about yourself or that you have provided to third parties for the purpose of providing and fulfilling the Services. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the Services. Only Auxiom, its subsidiaries, its Affiliates, its suppliers and contractors involved in providing the Services will have access to your PII. Our subsidiaries, suppliers and contractors will be required to use any PII we provide to them only for that intended purpose and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

E. To send periodic emails: The email address you provide us will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the Services requested or services and products we think you may be interested in. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

F. To develop new products or services: We use your PII and Non-Personal Information for internal commercial purposes. The information we collect may be used to develop new products or services. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we may use your PII and Non-Personal Information internally or, among other things, to offer our own or third party products and services. Only Auxiom, its Affiliates, its subsidiaries, its suppliers and contractors involved in distributing the new product or service will have access to your PII. Our Affiliates, subsidiaries, suppliers and contractors will be required to use any PII we provide to them only for that intended purpose and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

G. Fulfillment of Obligations: Comply with contractual obligations, relevant industry standards and our policies.

H. Security: Mitigate fraud, enhance the security of the Site, and manage institutional risk;

I. For marketing: Except as otherwise expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy or except as prohibited by applicable law, Auxiom may use your PII and Non-Personal Information to enhance its networking, marketing, social, and recruiting activities, and for other similar business purposes. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to provide you information regarding new products or services. Personally Identifiable Information is not shared with entities outside of Auxiom other than service providers who assist us in carrying out these business functions.

J. Compliance with applicable law: We may disclose your PII as we may in our sole discretion determine is necessary or reasonably required to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms and Conditions, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of others.

K. Change in the Site Ownership: If ownership of Auxiom or the Site changes, whether in whole or in part, information collected through the Services about you may be transferred to the new owner and any Services can continue. In that case, your user information would remain subject to the Terms and Conditions of the applicable version of the Privacy Policy.

3. WEB BROWSER COOKIES

The Website may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. Cookies allow us to recognize you as a user when you return to the Website or use the online Services using the same computer and web browser. We use cookies to identify which areas of the website you have visited. We also may use this information to better personalize the content you see on the Website. Auxiom does not store unencrypted Personally Identifiable Information in the cookies. We also do not link Non-Personal Information from cookies to your Personally Identifiable Information.

To help us optimize the Website or for marketing purposes, we may allow other authorized third parties to place or recognize unique cookies on your browser. Any information provided to third parties through cookies will be for enhancing your user experience by providing more relevant marketing. Third party services and tools we use, which may send cookies to users of the Site and may collect information from users, includes:

CallRail: CallRail collects anonymous data (analytics, browser information, cookie data, interaction data), and pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII)). CallRail shares anonymous data with 3rd parties. CallRail’s privacy policy can be found at: http://www.callrail.com/privacy/. We do not combine the information collected through CallRail with personally identifiable information.

CloudFlare: CloudFlare identifies visitors behind a shared IP address and applies security settings on a per-client basis. CloudFlare does not link to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information. CloudFlare’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

Facebook Pixel: Facebook Pixel, operated by Facebook collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), search history, location based data, Clickstream Data, PII (name, address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID), sensitive (financial information). Facebook Pixel shares data with third-parties (specifics are undisclosed).

Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, DoubleClick (“Google”): Google collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), Device ID (EU PII), PII (name, address, phone number, email address, login, EU- IP address, EU-unique device ID ), sensitive (financial information). Aggregate data, anonymous data, PII data and sensitive data is shared by Google with third-party parties. We use the information we get from Google only to improve this website and for marketing purposes. Google collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this website, rather than your name or other identifying information. You can review Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Although Google plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google about your visits to this website is restricted by the Google Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google from recognizing you on return visits to the website by disabling cookies on your browser (see below).

HubSpot and HubSpot Forms (collectively referred to as “HubSpot”): HubSpot collects: anonymous data (browser information, cookie data, date/time, demographic data, hardware/software type, page views and serving domains) and pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII), location based data, Clickstream Data), PII (name, address, phone number, email address, login), and sensitive (financial information). HubSpot’s privacy policy can be found at: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy. We do not know if HubSpot shares the data it collects with third-party parties. We do not combine the information collected through HubSpot with personally identifiable information.

LinkedIn Ads and LinkedIn Analytics: LinkedIn Ads is operated by LinkedIn. LinkedIn Ads and LinkedIn Analytics collects anonymous data (ad views, analytics, browser information, cookie data, hardware/software type, internet service provider, interaction data, page views, and serving domains), pseudonymous data (IP Address (EU PII)), Location Based Data, Device ID (EU PII), and PII (name, address, phone number, email address, login). Aggregate and anonymous data is shared by LinkedIn with third-party parties. LinkedIn’s privacy policy for LinkedIn Ads and LinkedIn Analytics can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Some browsers may allow you to manage the storage of cookies on your device. If supported by your browser, you may set your browser to refuse all cookies (or, sometimes all third-party cookies) or to alert you when a cookie is placed. However, if you select these settings, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or the Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, the Website will issue cookies. For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, use the ‘help’ menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser. To opt-out of all cookies or certain advertising cookies, visit the company website for your browser for instructions.

You can opt-out of receiving personalized ads from advertisers and ad networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising using their respective opt-out tools. The NAI’s opt-out tool can be found here http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and the DAA’s opt out tool can be found here http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

In addition, your mobile devices may offer settings that enable you to make choices about the collection, use, or transfer of mobile app information for online behavioral advertising (for example, Apple iOS’ Advertising ID and Google Android’s Advertising ID). Please note that opting out does not prevent the display of all advertisements to you.

4. SECURITY

We will use commercially reasonable methods to keep personal information securely in our files and systems.

5. DO NOT TRACK

Your browser may provide you with the option to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites you visit. This signal is used to request that websites not send the requesting device cookies, but websites have no obligation to respond to such signal or to modify their operation. At the current time, the Website is not programmed to recognize Do Not Track signals, so the Website will not treat you differently if we receive such signals from your browser and we may not comply with Do Not Track settings on your browser.

6. EXEMPTIONS FROM THE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may send to Auxiom by email or instant messaging programs (e.g., AOL, Yahoo, etc.), or through social media networks, even if you open such programs or services by clicking a link displayed on the Site. Email, social media, and instant messages are not recognized as secure communication forms. Please do not send any information you consider private to us by email or instant message or through social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, etc.) due to the public nature of such postings.

7. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may contain links to other websites. Auxiom is not responsible for the actions, practices, or content of websites linked to or from the Site. You understand such websites may require you to agree to their terms of use and that we have no control over these terms. As always, you understand it is your responsibility to verify your legal use of a website, and use of information from the website with the corresponding website owner.

8. AGE OF CONSENT

Auxiom takes special care to protect the privacy needs of children under the age of 13 and we encourage parents to be an active participant in their child’s online activities. Auxiom abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws. The Site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13, and Auxiom will not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information directly from them. If Auxiom discovers that a child has provided personal data directly through the Site, Auxiom will eliminate that data. This Site is only intended for persons 18 years of age or older. If you are under 18 you must ask a parent or legal guardian for permission prior to submitting any information to this Site. If you have knowledge that a child 13 years of age or younger has submitted Personally Identifiable Information to us, please contact us and we will delete the PII information collected belonging to that child. You may contact us via email or by writing to us at the address below. Parents and guardians can also email us at privacy@auxiom.com, but before any information is disclosed, the parent will be required to provide verification of his/her identity and authority related to any request.

9. CAN-SPAM COMPLIANCE NOTICE

Auxiom fully complies with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us.

10. DATA RETENTION

Auxiom will only retain PII for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and will delete the information using reasonable measures to protect against its unauthorized access or use.

11. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information from companies with whom they have an established business relationship. That information is about the Personally Identifiable Information those companies have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. The law requires companies to inform consumers about the categories of Personally Identifiable Information shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Auxiom under Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email to privacy@auxiom.com.

12. YOUR NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Nevada law (SB 220), permits customers in Nevada to opt-out of the sale of certain kinds of personal information. A sale under Nevada law is the transfer of this personal information to third parties for monetary consideration so these third parties can then re-sell or license the sold information. We do not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law. If you are a Nevada resident and wish to opt-out of the sale of your personal information should we change our practices in the future, you must send a request by email to privacy@auxiom.com.

13. SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell your PII.

14. AMENDMENTS

Auxiom reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion with or without notice. Any revisions are effective immediately once posted on the Site. Your continued use of the Site shall indicate your acceptance of the revision. Revisions to the Privacy Policy regarding the use of Personally Identifiable Information are not retroactive.

15. EUROPEAN UNION DISCLOSURE

Personal information voluntarily submitted to Auxiom online, via electronic communication, or otherwise, may be maintained or accessed in servers or files in the United States of America, which the European Union has not deemed to provide “adequate” privacy protection. If you do not consent to having your information processed and stored in the United States of America, please do not provide it to Auxiom.

16. CONTACT

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@auxiom.com or by mail at:

Auxiom
Attn: Privacy Dept.
805 Oakwood Drive Suite 150
Rochester, MI 48307
Or call us at: (586) 200-1515